Comprehensive Analysis of Grandparental Rights to Subsequent Custodial Hearings in West Virginia: A Statutory and Jurisprudential Review
[…] Their role is often viewed as informational rather than adversarial, designed to provide the court with pertinent facts about the child's condition and progress in placement.
2.3 Mandatory Notice Requirements
For the right to be heard to be exercisable, the grandparent must be aware that a hearing is taking place. West Virginia statutes impose strict notice requirements on the DHS and the court system regarding relative caregivers.
2.3.1 Permanency Hearings
West Virginia Code § 49-4-608 governs permanency hearings, which are mandated to occur at least every 12 months for children in state custody, or sooner if reasonable efforts to reunify are waived. Subsection (j) of this statute is explicit: "Any foster parent, preadoptive parent or relative providing care for the child shall be given notice of and the right to be heard at the permanency hearing".
This notice requirement is not discretionary. Failure to provide notice to a relative caregiver regarding a permanency hearing constitutes a procedural error that can render the resulting order voidable.