Comprehensive Analysis of Grandparental Rights to Subsequent Custodial Hearings in West Virginia: A Statutory and Jurisprudential Review
[…] This ensures that temporary guardianships do not expire silently; they require judicial review, affording the grandparent an opportunity to be heard on the child's status.
7. Grandparent Preference and Adoption Rights
In the context of abuse and neglect proceedings where reunification with parents fails, grandparents with temporary custody have specific rights regarding the subsequent "Permanency Hearing" and adoption selection.
7.1 The Statutory Preference under § 49-4-114
West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(a)(3) creates a statutory preference for grandparent adoption. The statute mandates that for any placement of a child for adoption, the department "shall first consider the suitability and willingness of any known grandparent or grandparents to adopt the child."
Mandatory Actions:
Home Study: Once interested grandparents are identified, the DHS must conduct a home study evaluation.
7.2 Standing to Challenge Agency Failure