Comprehensive Analysis of Grandparental Rights to Subsequent Custodial Hearings in West Virginia: A Statutory and Jurisprudential Review
[…] 2. The "Right to Be Heard" in Abuse and Neglect Proceedings
The most frequent and contentious area of law regarding grandparent rights in West Virginia involves the interpretation of the "right to be heard" in abuse and neglect proceedings. As relative caregivers often serve as the primary placement for children removed from their biological parents, their ability to participate in hearings determining the child's long-term fate is of paramount importance.
2.1 The Statutory Mandate of § 49-4-601(h)
West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(h) serves as the cornerstone of caregiver rights in Circuit Court. The statute provides: "In any proceeding pursuant to this article... Foster parents, preadoptive parents, and relative caregivers shall also have a meaningful opportunity to be heard".
This provision represents a legislative recognition of the vital role played by relative caregivers. However, the statute creates a bifurcated classification of participants: