Comprehensive Analysis of Grandparental Rights to Subsequent Custodial Hearings in West Virginia: A Statutory and Jurisprudential Review
[…] This statutory recognition reinforces the judicial doctrine, signaling that grandparents who function as parents are entitled to substantive consideration in all subsequent custodial allocations.
6. Guardianship Termination and Modification Hearings
For grandparents whose temporary custody is codified through a legal guardianship under Chapter 44 of the West Virginia Code, specific statutory provisions govern the hearings required to modify or terminate that status.
6.1 The Burden of Proof under § 44-10-3
West Virginia Code § 44-10-3 establishes the framework for appointing and terminating guardians for minors. Crucially, subsection (j) establishes the burden of proof for terminating a guardianship: "For a petition to revoke or terminate a guardianship filed by a parent, the burden of proof is on the moving party to show by a preponderance of the evidence that there has been a material change of circumstances and that a revocation or termination is in the child's best interest".
This statutory burden is a significant protection for grandparents. It means that a biological parent cannot simply demand the return of their child by asserting their biological rights.